Conference Program
International Musicological ConferenceBeyond the Centres: Musical Avant-Gardes Since 1950 –
In Memoriam Yannis Andreou Papaioannou (1910-1989)
Thessaloniki, 1-3 July 2010
Conference Program
Thursday 1 July
09:30-10:00 REGISTRATION AND WELCOME
|
All A Sessions take place in HALL 1 |
All B Sessions take place in HALL 2 |
|
Session 1A (10:00 – 11:30) |
Session 1B (10:00 – 11:30) |
10:00- 10:30 |
Panos Vlagopoulos “Avant-Garde from the South: Nietzschean themes in modern Greek culture” |
Stephen Graham “(Un)Popular avant gardes: underground popular music and the avant garde” |
10:30- 11:00 |
Konstantinos D. Kakavelakis “Ancient Wisdom in Modern Music: Yannis A.Papaioannou’s 4 Orphic Hymns as challenge of renewal and revision in postwar conception for the sound interpretation of the Greek ancient orphic sacred hymnology“ |
Dahlia Borsche “Advanced popular music: Defining avant-garde” |
11:00- 11:30 |
Valia Christopoulou “Yorgos Sicilianos and the musical avant garde in Greece” |
Mark Walters “Fencing music: did John Oswald’s Plunderphonic Signal a New Paradigm for Commercial Music in the Digital Age?” |
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
|
Session 2Α (12:00 – 13:30) |
Session 2Β (12:00 – 13:30) |
12:00- 12:30 |
Svetlana Savenko |
Alexandra Vinzenz |
12:30- 13:00 |
Lidia Ader |
Lola San Martin “Furniture music for airports: Erik Satie and Brian Eno reflect on the music that best suits everyday life” |
13:00- 13:30 |
Philip Ewell “Nikolai Roslavets, Yuri Kholopov and the (Post-) Soviet Conception of a Musical Avant-Garde” |
Andrew Raffo Dewar “Hitting Culture on the head: Movimiento Música Más, intermedia performance and resistance in Buenos Aires, 1969-73” |
13:30-15:00: Lunch Break
|
Session 3Α (15:00 – 17:00) |
Session 3Β (15:00 – 16:30) |
15:00- 15:30 |
Anna Pelekanou “The second Russian avant-garde: cultural and religious afterimages” |
Patrick Glen “’The Sky Above the Port was the Colour of Television, Tuned to a Dead Channel’: Music Press Discourses on Post-Punk Industrial Music and the Construction of a Dystopian Urban Space |
15:30- 16:00 |
Christopher Cary “Musical Postmodernism in Contemporary Poland (1989-2009)” |
Sabine Feisst “John Luther Adams – an avant-garde composer in Alaska” |
16:00- 16:30 |
Clara Petrozzi “Musical Avant-Garde in Peru since 1950” |
Ursula-Helen Kassaveti “J.G. Thirlwell: Educating the ear” |
16:30-17:00: Coffee Break
|
Session 4A (17:00 – 18:30) |
Session 4B (17:30 – 18:30) |
17:00- 17:30 |
João Paulo Guimarães “Captain Beefheart and the Monstrous Rhythms of the Modern Musical Self” |
Rob Schultz “Contour Vector Space” |
17:30- 18:00 |
Cesar Leal “Staging who we are: reflections on myth, intertextuality, and construction of identity in Gabriela Ortiz’ electroacoustic opera ‘Unicamente la Verdad’” |
Lawrence Shuster “Parsimonious Voice-Leading Spaces for Trichordal, Tetrachordal, Pentachordal, and Hexachordal K-net graph configurations” |
18:00- 18:30 |
Julijana Zhabeva-Papazova “The avant-garde context in Laibach works” |
|
19:00-20:00 Keynote Lecture I:
Prof. Demetre Yannou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece):
"Yannis Andreou Papaioannou: The Conference's Commemorated Composer"
20:00-21:00 Concert I: dissonART Ensemble — World Avant-Gardes
Friday 2 July
|
Session 1A (10:00 – 11:30) |
Session 1B (10:00 – 11:30) |
10:00- 10:30 |
Athanasia D. Kyriakidou & Anna Papagiannaki “Kostas Nikitas: A missing puzzle piece from 20th century Greek music” |
Mandy-Suzanne Wong “Sound Object Analysis” |
10:30- 11:00 |
Magdalini Kalopana “The influence of musical avant-garde in the works of Dimitris Dragatakis of the late ‘50s and the’60s” |
Thomas W. Patteson “The cybernetic music of Roland Kayn”
|
11:00- 11:30 |
Giorgos Sakallieros “Aspects of neo-classicism within post-war Greek musical avant-garde: the violin concertos by Dimitris Dragatakis (1969), Yannis A. Papaioannou (1971) and Yorgos Sicilianos (1987) |
Theodore Lotis “The meta-language in Francis Dhomont’s Novars” |
11:30-12:00: Coffee Break
|
Session 2A (12:00 – 13:30) |
Session 2B (12:00 – 13:30) |
12:00- 12:30 |
Justyna Humiecka-Jakubowska “Music perception of avant garde: musical structure and time” |
Danae Stefanou “Unguarded spaces: collective free improvisation and the locus of innovation” |
12:30- 13:00 |
Nicola Davico |
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos “Experimental Music in Music Education: Promises and Conflicts” |
13:00- 13:30 |
William Price “Temporal Disruption and Formal Coherence in John Zorn’s Cat O’Nine Tails” |
Alexis Porfiriadis |
13:30-15:00: Lunch Break
|
Session 3A (15:00 – 16:30) |
Session 3B (15:00 – 16:00) |
15:00- 15:30 |
Katy Romanou “Xenakis’ 1975 return to Greece: Politics, aesthetics and ideology in the reception of his work” |
Demosthenes Fistouris “The vocal line in the Italian Opera since 1950” |
15:30- 16:00 |
Kinga Krzymowska |
Kalin Kirilov “Krassimir Kyurkchiiski’s Choral Arrangements: The Avant-Garde Approach to Bulgarian Choral Obrabotki” |
16:00- 16:30 |
Antonios Antonopoulos “Silence in time continuum as a stochastic process in Iannis Xenakis’s instrumental work” |
|
16:30-17:00: Coffee Break
|
Session 4A (17:00 – 18:30) |
Session 4B (17:00 – 18:00) |
17:00- 17:30 |
Golan Gur “Avant-garde and History: Reflections on the Historico-philosophical Foundations of Post-war Musical Aesthetics” |
Florian Scheding “Musical Displacement and Musicology’s Construction of the Post-war Avant-Garde” |
17:30- 18:00 |
Leontios Hadjileontiadis “Aesthetic shifts from the avant-garde towards the ‘second modernity’: The swaddling of a new compositional thinking” |
Pao-Hsiang Wang “A Chinese Revolutionary Opera in America: Aesthetic and Political Avant-Garde” |
18:00- 18:30 |
Lydia Rilling “Chi ama è ardito” (“He who loves is daring”) – Poetics of affect in Salvatore Sciarrino’s opera Luci mie traditrici” |
Christopher Miller “Indonesian Experimentalisms, the question of Western influence, and the cartography of aesthetic authority” |
19:00-20:00 Keynote Lecture II: Prof. Lydia Goehr (Columbia University, U.S.A.):
“The Decoupling of Marsyas: Confusion And Clarity In The Avant-Garde”
20:00-21:00 Concert II: Peripheral Piano - Y.A.Papaioannou in the International Garden
Saturday 3 July
|
Session 1A (10:00 – 11:30) |
Session 1B (10:30 – 11:30) |
10:00- 10:30 |
Petros Vouvaris |
Bogumila Mika “Poland: delayed reception of avant-garde” |
10:30- 11:00 |
Costas Tsougras “Elements of international avant-gardism, European post-modernism and Greek-Byzantine individuality in “Three Idiomela” and “Five Cavafy Poems” by Arghyris Kounadis” |
Mark Fitzgerald |
11:00- 11:30 |
Kostas Chardas “Greek musical modernism (1950s-1970s) and the archetypal perception of Hellenic past” |
|
11:30-12:00: Lunch Break
|
Session 2A (12:00 – 13:30) |
Session 2B (12:00 – 13:30) |
12:00- 12:30 |
Dimitris Exarchos “Notation, Improvisation, Writing: the early music of Roger Redgate” |
Anna Dalos “Hungarian variations on Improvisation sur Mallarmé: Zoltán Jeney’s Early Reception of Pierre Boulez’ Music” |
12:30- 13:00 |
Stuart Duncan “The process of becoming: Roger Redgate’s Genoi Hoios Essi” |
Pablo Fessel “’The imaginary sound museum’: the reinterpretation of European tradition in the music of Gerardo Gandini” |
13:30- 14:00 |
Pavlos Antoniadis “Learning Complex Piano Music: Environmentalist Applications” |
Edgardo Rodriguez “New paths in Argentine contemporary music: Aparecida (1986) by Carlos Mastropietro” |
13:30-15:00: Lunch Break
|
Session 3A (15:00 – 16:30) |
Session 3B (15:00 – 16:30) |
15:00- 15:30 |
Jerry Wigens “After avant-gardes – thoughts on the nature of improvisation and its place in contemporary music” |
George Zervos “Avant-garde and experimental music through the dissolution of the melodic-rhythmic-harmonic unity of the theme and the liberation of the musical components |
15:30- 16:00 |
Alexandros Kleidonas “Collective Improvisation and the controversy of the determined work; an interdisciplinary approach to the correlation of music and architecture” |
Rafael Junchaya “Musical form after the avant-garde revolution: a new approach to composition teaching” |
16:00- 16:30 |
Marta Blazanovic “Berlin Reductionism – An extreme approach to improvisation developed in the Berlin Echtzeitmusik-Scene” |
Edward Jurkowski “Harmonic and Formal Coherence in Morton Feldman’s late music” |
16:30-17:00: Coffee Break
|
Session 4A (17:00 – 18:30) |
Session 4B (17:00 – 18:30) |
17:00- 17:30 |
Tanja Uimonen “Musical Experimentalism as the Avant-Garde: a Bürgerian approach” |
Anastasia Siopsi “Avant Garde and Postmodern Elements in Jani Christou’s music for Ancient Dramas and Comedy (1963-1969) |
17:30- 18:00 |
Scott Currie “Don’t Deny My Name: The Resounding of a Black Avant-Garde in Post-War Music History”
|
Iosif Valette “Symmetries in post-war operas based on psychoanalytical texts – Penderecki’s Devils of Loudun and Ligeti’s Le Grand Macabre” |
18:00- 18:30 |
David Walters “Centre and absence: IRCAM and the idea of musical modernism today” |
Yannis Erifillidis “The concept of law and the idea of justice as presented in works of the European avant garde music” |
20:00-22:00 Conference Banquet
Sunday 4 July: Excursion to Kavala, birthcity of Y.A. Papaioannou, and concert. The excursion will include a guided tour, attendance of an evening concert with works by Y.A. Papaioannou, and a cocktail reception, courtesy of Kavala City Council.
CONFERENCE CONCERTS |
Both concerts will take place after the Conference's keynote lectures at the Entrance Hall of the Thessaloniki Archaeological Museum |
CONCERT I - Thursday 1 July, 20:00-21:00 |
WORLD AVANT-GARDES /dissonART ENSEMBLE/ |
Yannis a. Papaioannou (1910-1989, Greece): "Dionyssiakon" for contrabass (AKI 189, 1978) H.M. Pressl (1939-1994, Austria): YLOP for violin (1992) Alvin Lucier (b. 1931, USA): Nothing is Real (Strawberry fields forever) for piano, amplified teapot, tape recorder and miniature sound system (1990) Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988, Italy): Suite for flute and clarinet (1953) Morton Feldman (1926-1987, USA): Projection 4 for violin and piano (1952) Anestis Logothetis (1921-1994): Dynapolis for variable ensemble (1963) |
Performers-members of dissonART: Yannis Anissegos - flute, Yannis Chatzis - contrabass, Eleni Liatsou - piano, Theodoros Patsalidis - violin, Alexandros Stavridis - clarinet |
CONCERT II - Friday 2 July, 20:00-21:00 |
PERIPHERAL PIANO: Y.A. Papaioannou in the International Garden |
Ivo Lhotka-Kalinsky (1913-1987, Yugoslavia): Microforms (1962) Ilja Zeljenka (b. 1932, Slovakia): From the Three Pieces for Piano: I (1966) Yannis A. Papaioannou (1910-1989, Greece): From the Piano Suite: I, II, IV, V, VIII (AKI 138, 1959) Yannis A. Papaioannou (1910-1989, Greece): Oraculum (AKI 159, 1965) John Cage (1912-1992, U.S.A.): TV Koln (1958) Cornelius Cardew (1936-1981, England): Memories of You (1967) Jamary Oliveira (b. 1944, Brazil): From the Four Pieces for Piano: I, IV (1966) Finn Hoffding (1899-1997, Denmark): From the Five Piano Pieces: I, II, IV (1966) Yannis A. Papaioannou (1910-1989, Greece): 2 Pieces from the 14 Children's Portraits (AKI 145, 1960) Yannis A. Papaioannou (1910-1989, Greece): Erotic (AKI 217, 1986) Larry Miller (b. 1953, U.S.A.): Finger Exercise (1983) |
Piano Performers: Kostas Chardas, Danae Stefanou, Nikos Zafranas |